Travelers Indem. Co. v. Reker
[…] In Zurich Insurance Co. v. Mitchell, supra, we held that these provisions preclude a civil action against a workers' compensation insurer for an alleged "bad faith" refusal to settle a claim. Id. at 344. (Reker does not assert that her assailant was an employee, officer or director of Travelers.)

The "exclusive remedy" provision has been a part of the Workers' Compensation Act since its enactment in 1916. K.S. § 4882 (1916 Ky. Acts, ch. 33, § 3, repealed KRS 447.025, 1942 Ky. Acts, ch. 208, § 20); replaced by KRS 342.015(1) (1942 Ky. Acts, ch. 208, §§ 1, 2, repealed 1972 Ky. Acts, ch. 77, § 36, eff. January 1, 1973); replaced by KRS 342.690(1) (1972 Ky. Acts, ch. 78, § 9, eff. January 1, 1973). In addition, KRS 342.395(3) provides that until and unless an employee files a written notice of rejection of the Act, i.e., "opts out," "the measure of liability of the employer shall be determined according to the compensation provisions of this chapter."

It is elementary that "[w]orkers' compensation is a creature of statute, and the remedies and procedures described therein are exclusive." Williams v. Eastern Coal Corp., Ky., 952 S.W.2d 696, 698 (1997) (emphasis added); see also Morrison v.