Travelers Ins. Co. v. Spencer
[…] On the other hand, Spencer denied that he had ever rejected UM coverage in any such lesser sum, and in fact had assumed before the accident that his UM limits equaled his BI limits.

The focal question before us is what type of evidence is sufficient to raise a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the insurer has met Section 627.727(1)'s requirement of offering UM coverage in an amount no "less than the limits of bodily injury liability insurance purchased by the named insured, ..."? When a statute commands that its provisions can only be met by following a specific method, and the evidence reveals that its requirements were not observed, summary judgment is appropriately entered because the controversy is considered one of law, and not one involving a disputed issue of