Trbovich v. Trbovich
[…] Palermo, 35 Misc.3d 1211[A], 2011 N.Y. Slip Op. 52506[U], 2011 WL 7711557, *15, affd. for reasons stated 100 A.D.3d 1453, 953 N.Y.S.2d 533 ; see e.g. Rinzler v. Rinzler, 97 A.D.3d 215, 218, 947 N.Y.S.2d 844 ; A.C. v. D.R., 32 Misc.3d 293, 306, 927 N.Y.S.2d 496 ). To the extent that our decision in Tuper v. Tuper (98 A.D.3d 55, 59, 946 N.Y.S.2d 719 n) suggested otherwise, we decline to follow it.

Nevertheless, plaintiff is not entitled to summary judgment under Domestic Relations Law § 170(7) at this juncture of the litigation. The statute provides that “[n]o judgment of divorce shall be granted under this subdivision unless and until” the ancillary economic and custodial issues “have been resolved by the parties, or determined by the court and incorporated into the judgment of divorce” (§ 170[7] ), and here the ancillary issues have not been resolved by the parties or determined by the court (see Palermo, 35 Misc.3d 1211[A], 2011 N.Y. Slip Op. 52506[U], 2011 WL 7711557, *15 ; A.C., 32 Misc.3d at 308, 927 N.Y.S.2d 496 ).