Trbovich v. Trbovich
[…] By the order in appeal No. 2, the court granted defendant's motion for attorneys' fees in the amount of $56,190, subject to equitable distribution and, by the order in appeal No. 3, the court, inter alia, directed plaintiff to respond to defendant's discovery demands and scheduled plaintiff's deposition.

We conclude in appeal No. 1 that the court properly denied that part of plaintiff's motion for summary judgment seeking a divorce pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 170(7). The requirements for a divorce under that section are (1) a statement under oath by one party that the relationship has broken down irretrievably for a period of at least six months; and (2) a resolution of “the economic issues of equitable distribution of

997 N.Y.S.2d 857

marital property, the payment or waiver of spousal support, the payment of child support, the payment of counsel and experts' fees and expenses as well as the custody and visitation with the infant children of the marriage” (id. ). We agree with plaintiff that the opposing spouse in a no-fault divorce action pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 170(7) is not entitled to litigate the other spouse's sworn statement that the relationship has broken down irretrievably for a period of at least six months (see Palermo v.