Trefren v. Lewis
[…] That methodology shall be applied here to the extent necessary to achieve our primary objective of ascertaining and giving effect to the lawgiver's intent. Parker, at 1040.

We begin with the words. The legislature has supplied its own dictionary. The word "possession" is defined as follows:

"Possession" refers to possession, and to the extent of possession, as determined by the rules applicable in determining the existence of adverse possession under a written instrument constituting color of title and includes possession by tenant or agent.

WYO.STAT. § 34-2-131(a)(iv) (1990) (emphasis added). Thus, we must look to "the rules applicable in determining the existence of adverse possession under a written instrument constituting color of title." It is well settled Wyoming law that adverse possession of real property is an actual, visible, and exclusive appropriation of land, commenced and continued under a claim of right, with the intent to assert such claim against the true owner, and accompanied by such an invasion...