Tremont Pub. Advisors, LLC v. Conn. Res. Recovery Auth.
[…] See, e.g., Cogswell v. American Transit Ins. Co. , 282 Conn. 505, 516, 923 A.2d 638 (2007). The plaintiff is a public affairs firm located in Hartford, and the defendant is a quasi-public agency responsible for implementing the statutory solid waste management plan and providing solid waste disposal and recycling services to numerous municipalities in the state. The defendant is empowered to enter into contracts with private entities "to carry out the business, design, operating, management, marketing, planning and research and development functions of the authority ...." General Statutes § 22a-268. Section 22a-268 requires the defendant to engage in open and competitive bidding for its contracts with outside vendors. General Statutes § 22a-268 ("[s]uch contracts shall be entered into either on a competitive negotiation or competitive bidding basis"). In addition, the defendant's own procurement policies require it to select the bidder who submits the most responsive qualified bid or proposal and not to award contracts to entities in which a public official has an interest.