Tri-State Motor Transit Co. v. Judy
[…] As to the quantum of attendant care benefits, the parties presented affidavits and memoranda of law in which they represented what the reasonable value of past attendant care benefits were. The JCC's finding of $223,434 appears to be a compromise between these representations and we see no basis, as a result, for finding an abuse of discretion. In addition, the order properly excludes all paid hospital visits as well as the period the E/C paid attendant care.

In determining the appropriate attorney's fee, section 440.34, Fla.Stat. (1983) requires that in each case the JCC consider the Lee Engineering & Construction Co. v. Fellows, 209 So.2d 454, 458-59 (Fla.1968) factors, as set out in the statute, and it states he "may increase or decrease the attorney's fee if, in his judgment, the circumstances of the particular case warrant such action...." Fla.Stat. § 440.34(1) (1983).