Tri-State Systems, Inc. v. Department of Transp., TRI-STATE
[…] Franz Dorn, Tallahassee, for appellee.

MILLS, Judge.

Tri-State Systems, Inc. appeals from a final administrative order denying its application for an outdoor advertising permit pursuant to Chapter 479. We affirm.

In 1972, the State agreed to make provisions for effective control of the erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising signs which are within six hundred and sixty (660) feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way and visible from the main-traveled way. To that end, Section 479.11(1) provides that no sign shall be erected in this area except in zoned or unzoned commercial areas. The latter is defined by Section 479.01(10) as "an area within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate ... in which there is located one or more industrial or commercial activities generally recognized as commercial or industrial by zoning authorities in this state ..." (emphasis supplied).