Trice v. State
[…] If there be more than one party against whom a writ is granted, it may be returned and tried in the proper court of the county where either may have his domicile.

Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 4656 (Vernon 1940), repealed effective September 1, 1985, and now codified at Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 65.023 (Vernon Supp.1986)). However, section 11.078 of the Natural Resources Code provides: "A suit brought under the provisions of ... Section 11.077 of this code shall be brought in the county in which the land or any part of the land is located." Tex.Nat.Res.Code Ann. § 11.078 (Vernon 1978). Section 11.077 provides: "If any public land is held, occupied or claimed adversely to the state or to any fund of the state by any person or if land is forfeited to the state for any reason, the attorney general shall file suit for the land, for rent on the land, and to recover damages to the land." Tex.Nat.Res.Code Ann. § 11.077 (Vernon 1978).

Trice relies primarily on Brown v.