Trigo Bros. Packing Corp. v. Davis, Civ. No. 9533.
[…] Specifically, plaintiff objects to the intra-commonwealth application of Section 70 of the Wine Regulations, prohibiting the selling of wine in containers other than those made standard by the Regulations. Section 72(a) of the Regulations sets forth certain standards but does not include a 12 ounce or ¾ size. Plaintiff has established a thriving business in selling its wines within the Commonwealth in 12 oz. bottles and would suffer great loss if the Federal Alcohol Administration Act and the wine regulations issued thereunder were given an intra-commonwealth application.

Section 17 of the Federal Alcohol Administration Act, 27 U.S.C.A. Sec. 211 provides as follows:

"Definitions; amendment or repeal of chapter; separability clause.

"(a) As used in this chapter—
"(1) The term `United States' means the several States and Territories and the District of Columbia; the term `State' includes a Territory and the District of Columbia; and the term `Territory' means Alaska, Hawaii, and Puerto Rico.
"(2) The term `interstate or foreign commerce' means commerce between any State and any place outside thereof, or commerce within any Territory or the District of Columbia, or between points within the same State but through any place outside thereof."