Trindle v. State
[…] (1)

In Pennington v. State, 308 Md. 727, 521 A.2d 1216 (1987), we had occasion to uphold the jurisdiction of a Maryland circuit court to hear a prosecution for obstruction of justice prohibited by Md.Code (1957, 1982 Repl.Vol.) Article 27, § 27. There, Pennington stabbed another woman in the District of Columbia to dissuade her from testifying in a criminal case pending in Baltimore City.

We observed that Md.Code (1974, 1984 Repl.Vol.), § 1-501 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides that each circuit court "has full common-law and equity powers and jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases within its county, and all the additional powers and jurisdiction conferred by the Constitution and by law, except where by law jurisdiction has been limited or conferred exclusively upon another tribunal." 308 Md. at 728, 521 A.2d at 1216. Since neither the Constitution nor the Code of this State addressed jurisdiction over the offense of obstructing justice, we looked to the common law to resolve the jurisdictional issue.