Triplett v. State
[…] We reverse.

Triplett pled nolo contendere to the charge of leaving the scene of an accident involving personal injuries. After his truck struck the rear of a vehicle stopped at a traffic light, he made a U-turn and sped away. The occupants of the vehicle suffered injuries in the collision, as did the occupant of the vehicle struck by the car struck by Triplett's vehicle. In sentencing Triplett for leaving the scene, the court imposed restitution for personal injury and property damages sustained in the collision. 1

In 1993, the legislature amended section 775.089(1)(a), Florida Statutes, to require restitution for: "1. Damages or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant's offense; and 2. Damages or loss related to the defendant's criminal episode...." The state argues that, by applying subsection 2, the damages were "related" to Triplett's "criminal episode" within the meaning of subsection 2. 2 The precise question presented in this case is whether a person whose only criminal offense is the offense of leaving the scene of an accident