Trs. of the Estate of Bishop v. Au
[…] State v. Dunbar, 139 Hawai‘i 9, 13, 383 P.3d 112, 116 (App. 2016) (citations and block formatting omitted). The language of HRS § 634J-l provides, " Plaintiff means the person who commences, institutes or maintains litigation or causes it to be commenced, instituted, or maintained, including an attorney at law acting on the attorney's own behalf." Au urges reading the word plaintiff as it is commonly understood, in accordance with the general rule. HRS § 1-14 (2009) ("The words of a law are generally to be understood in their most known and usual signification.").4 However, "[t]he legislature has a broad power to define terms for a particular legislative purpose, and the courts, as a general rule of construction, are bound to follow legislative definitions of terms rather than commonly accepted dictionary, judicial or scientific definitions." State v.