Trubetzkoy v. Trubetzkoy
[…] Id. § 30-3-10.2 (emphasis added). Likewise, section 30-3-10.8, which discusses parenting plans, mandates that "any party requesting ... joint legal ... custody ... shall file and serve a proposed parenting plan." Id. § 30-3-10.8(1) (emphasis added). See generally Diener v. Diener, 2004 UT App 314, ¶ 12, 98 P.3d 1178 ("Ordinarily, the use of the word `shall' in a statute creates a mandatory condition eliminating any discretion on the part of the courts."). In addition, section 30-3-10.3 defines the terms of a joint legal custody order, stating, "The court shall, where possible, include in the order the terms of the parenting plan provided in accordance with Section 30-3-10.8." Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-10.3(3) (2007).

¶ 13 Husband relies on section 30-3-10(1)(b) for his position that no parenting plan was required: "The court shall, in every case, consider joint custody but may award any form of custody which is determined to be in the best interest of the child."