Trubetzkoy v. Trubetzkoy
[…] II. Parent-Time

¶ 14 Wife next asserts that the trial court erred in its award of parent-time. When the parents cannot agree on a visitation arrangement, the Utah Code delineates minimum parent-time schedules. See Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-35(2) (Supp.2008) (in-state visitation); id. § 30-3-37(5) (out-of-state visitation). Because Husband resides primarily in California, the trial court initially awarded Husband parent-time according to the statutory schedule for parents who reside more than 150 miles from the child. See id. § 30-3-37. Section 30-3-33(9) further provides, however, that "[t]he court may make alterations in the parent-time schedule to reasonably accommodate the distance between the parties and the expense of exercising parent-time." Id. § 30-3-33(9).

¶ 15 Husband lives out of a trailer and travels...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Dahl v. Dahl
    • United States
    • Utah Supreme Court
    • August 27, 2015