Truck Ins. Exch. v. Friend
[…] First, Friend asserts that the policy provided liability coverage for him and that ORS 742.502(2)(a)4 requires a policy's UIM coverage to mirror its liability coverage. Truck responds that the policy provided liability coverage for Friend only if TWW owned the Mustang, which, the parties agree, is a disputed issue of fact.

Second, Friend argues that TWW owned the Mustang as a matter of law under ORS 822.040(1)(d), which provides that an auto dealer “shall be considered the owner * * * of all vehicles in the dealer's possession and operated or driven by the dealer or the dealer's employees.” Truck responds that ORS 822.040(1)(d) is not relevant to the meaning of the term “owned” in the policy and, regardless, that application of that statute involves genuine issues of material fact.