Truelock v. City of Del City
[…] The trial court rejected the Truelocks' contention that Del City was equitably estopped from relying on the statute of limitations as a defense to their damages occurring before April 16, 1992. The Truelocks claimed Del City representatives had promised that Del City would fix the flooding problems, but the trial court rejected the Truelocks' argument on the ground that 51 O.S.Supp.1995 § 157 states that "settlement negotiations" do not extend the time limits imposed by the Governmental Tort Claims Act for making and denying claims "unless agreed to in writing by the claimant and the state or political subdivision."