State ex rel. State Ins. Fund v. JOA, INC.
[…] The sovereignty of the State Insurance Fund is not lessened by a § 936 attorney's fee imposed as a cost as part of the usual incidents of a particular type of litigation. Grand River Dam Authority v. Grand-Hydro, supra.

¶ 15 Although sovereign immunity does not, as a general principle, bar application of 12 O.S.2001 § 936 to state agencies in the appropriate controversies, the Fund argues that § 941 is the exclusive statute for awarding attorney's fees against a state agency, and this exclusivity bars application of § 936.

¶ 16 Section 936 does not expressly mention actions involving state agencies. It states as follows:

In any civil action to recover on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
25 cases
  • City of Enid v. Perb
    • United States
    • Oklahoma Supreme Court
    • March 14, 2006
    ...the constitutionality of a statute involving the structure or function of government is not binding on this Court. State ex rel. State Ins.