Truelove v. Buckley
[…] Nevertheless, Jeffrey was allowed to continue to lease the property for $400 a month, without any purchase rights.

Buckley filed the present case against appellants in 2010, seeking to have the transfer of the property from Jeffrey to Peggy declared fraudulent and void under OCGA § 18–2–74 and OCGA § 18–2–75, and he subsequently moved for summary judgment on his claim under OCGA § 18–2–75. The trial court determined that Buckley was entitled to summary judgment under subsection (b) of that section but found that material issues of fact precluded the grant of summary judgment under subsection (a).

1. We thus begin our analysis by considering whether the transfer was fraudulent as

to Buckley under OCGA § 18–2–75(b), which provides as follows:

A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.