Tuggle v. Ameris Bank
[…] Ellison , 294 Ga. App. at 819 (3) (a), 670 S.E.2d 469 (citation and punctuation omitted); see OCGA § 9-11-56 (e).

(a) At the time the transfers at issue here were made, fraudulent transfers under Georgia's UFTA "were broadly separated into two classifications: actual fraud and constructive fraud." Agricommodities, Inc. v. Moore , 359 Ga. App. 1, 2-3 (1), 854 S.E.2d 781 (2021) (citations and punctuation omitted). The Code section for constructive fraud, OCGA § 18-2-75 (a)the statute primarily at issue here — provided:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

Thus, while a creditor proceeding under OCGA § 18-2-75 (a) need not show an actual intent to defraud, "the creditor must show that the debtor did not receive ‘reasonably equivalent value’ for the exchange." Agricommodities, Inc. , 359 Ga.