Trumble v. Superior Court
[…] People v. Legaidt (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 178, 180, 115 Cal.Rptr.2d 352.) Section 1210.1, subdivision (a) provides that, unless the defendant is disqualified from probation under subdivision (b), the trial court must grant probation with a drug treatment condition to a defendant convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense. A nonviolent drug possession offense is defined to include unlawful possession, use or transportation for personal use of specified controlled substances, or being under the influence of a controlled substance. (§ 1210, subd. (a).)
Section 1210.1, subdivision (b) makes certain defendants ineligible for probation under subdivision (a), including:
"(2) Any defendant who, in addition to one or more nonviolent drug possession offenses, has been convicted in the same proceeding of a misdemeanor not related to the use of drugs...."
The phrase "misdemeanor not related to the use of drugs" is defined in section 1210, subdivision (d) to mean: