Trushin v. State
[…] Trushin v. State
Decision Date | 20 May 1980 |
Docket Number | No. 79-550,79-550 |
Citation | 384 So.2d 668 |
Parties | Theodore TRUSHIN, Appellant, v. The STATE of Florida, Appellee. |
Court | Florida District Court of Appeals |
Melvin S. Black, Miami, for appellant.
Jim Smith, Atty. Gen., and James H. Greason, Asst. Atty. Gen., for appellee.
Before BARKDULL, HENDRY and SCHWARTZ, JJ.
After a non-jury trial, Theodore M. Trushin was found guilty of a violation of that portion of Section 104.061(2), Florida Statutes (1977) which makes it a felony to "directly or indirectly . . . promise anything of value to another intending thereby to buy his or another's vote."