Trustees of the Suburban Teamsters of Northern Illinois Pension Fund v. Nagel Trucking & Materials, Inc.
[…] The employer may ask the plan to review its assessment, id. § 1399(b)(2), and may contest the plan's assessment of its liability through arbitration, id. § 1401 (a)(1).

When an employer requests arbitration, as Nagel has done here, the MPPAA establishes a "pay now, fight later regime" in which "an employer is almost always required to make payments while it. . . pursues arbitration." Nat'l Shopmen. 653 F.3d at 576; see also 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(2) ("Withdrawal liability shall be payable in accordance with the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor .. . beginning no later than 60 days after the date of the demand notwithstanding any request for review. . . ."). "Congress intentionally drafted the interim payment provisions of the MPPAA to give funds very broad power to demand interim payments." Cent. States. Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund v. Hunt Truck Lines. Inc.. 272 F.3d 1000, 1006 (7th Cir. 2001).