Trytek v. Gale Industries, Inc.
[…] It is well-settled that attorneys' fees can derive only from either a statutory basis or an agreement between the parties. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Palma, 629 So.2d 830, 832 (Fla.1993). In this case, entitlement to attorneys' fees is based on statute. We thus start with the language of the lien statute that concerns the award of attorneys' fees in an action to enforce a lien. Section 713.29 was first enacted by the Legislature in 1963. Ch. 63-135, § 1, Laws of Fla. Section 713.29 states:

In any action brought to enforce a lien or to enforce a claim against a bond under this part, the prevailing party is entitled to recover a reasonable fee for the services of her or his attorney for trial and appeal or for arbitration, in an amount to be determined by the court, which fee must be taxed as part of the prevailing...

To continue reading

Request your trial
72 cases
4 books & journal articles
  • Chapter 17-3 Procedures to Recover Attorney's Fees
    • United States
    • Full Court Press Florida Foreclosure Law 2022 Chapter 17 Attorney's Fees in Foreclosure Actions
    • Invalid date