TST, LLC v. Manufactured Hous. Dispute Resolution Program of the Office of the Attorney Gen. of Wash.
[…] ¶ 18 When the plain language of the statute is unambiguous, no further construction or interpretation is necessary. Jametsky , 179 Wash.2d at 762, 317 P.3d 1003. However, if we determine that the statute is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation, then the statute is ambiguous. Id . If a statute is ambiguous, then we " ‘may resort to statutory construction, legislative history, and relevant case law for assistance in discerning legislative intent.’ " Id. (quoting Christensen v. Ellsworth , 162 Wash.2d 365, 373, 173 P.3d 228 (2007) ).

1. Former RCW 59.20.090

¶ 19 Former RCW 59.20.090(2) states, "a landlord seeking to increase the rent upon expiration of the term of a rental agreement of any duration shall notify the tenant in writing three months prior to the effective date of any increase in rent." Our Supreme Court has determined that "[b]y its plain language, former RCW 59.20.090(2) does not give a landlord an immutable right to increase rent; it is a ‘limitation’ on rent increases." Western Plaza, LLC. v. Tison , 184 Wash.2d 702, 708, 364 P.3d 76 (2015) (quoting McGahuey v.