TST, LLC v. Manufactured Hous. Dispute Resolution Program of the Office of the Attorney Gen. of Wash.
[…] Western Plaza, LLC. v. Tison , 184 Wash.2d 702, 708, 364 P.3d 76 (2015) (quoting McGahuey v. Hwang , 104 Wash. App. 176, 182, 15 P.3d 672, review denied , 144 Wash.2d 1004, 29 P.3d 718 (2001) ). "[T]he only limitation on increases of any kind found in the MHLTA is the requirement ... that rental rates ... be increased only upon lease expiration and three months’ notice." McGahuey , 104 Wash. App. at 182, 15 P.3d 672. Thus, under former RCW 59.20.090(2), a landlord seeking to increase the rent must do so only upon the expiration of the lease.

2. Former RCW 59.20.060 (2012)

¶ 20 Former RCW 59.20.060(1) states that "[a]ny mobile home space tenancy regardless of the term, shall be based upon a written rental agreement, signed by the parties" and shall contain certain terms.5 Where a mobile home space does not have a written rental agreement, the agreement is considered an "implied rental agreement" for a period of one year, renewed automatically for one year. Gillette v. Zakarison , 68 Wash. App. 838, 842, 846 P.2d 574 (1993).