Tucker v. General Motors Corp.
[…] "In order to establish a breach of an express warranty... [Tucker] must show that `the warranty failed of its essential purpose'; that either the [dealership and GM] refused to repair or replace the malfunctioning component, or failed to do so `within a reasonable time.'" Lipham v. General Motors Corp., 665 So.2d 190, 192 (Ala.1995) (quoting Ag-Chem Equipment Co. v. Limestone Farmers Co-op., Inc., 567 So.2d 250 (Ala.1990)). The implied warranty of merchantability is found in Ala.Code 1975, § 7-2-314(1): "[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." To be considered "merchantable," goods must be "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." § 7-2-314(2)(c).