Tulley v. City of Jacksonville (Ex parte Tulley)
[…] The Court stated:
200 Ala. at 437, 76 So. at 369.
In the present case, subsection (c) of Ordinance No. O–514–10 provides that “offenses” not declared to be misdemeanors, felonies, or violations of state law are offenses against the City. The City adopted the definition of “offense” in § 13A–1–2(10), Ala.Code 1975, which states that an offense is “[c]onduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment, or the death penalty, or to a fine is provided by any law of this state or by any law, local law, or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state.” Section 13A–11–52, which describes the offense with which Tulley was charged, does not designate the offense described therein as a misdemeanor, felony, or violation of state law. At the time of Tulley's conviction, it provided:2
“Except as otherwise provided in this article, no person shall carry a pistol about his person on premises not his own or under his control; but this section shall not apply to any sheriff or his deputy or police officer of an incorporated town or city in the lawful discharge of the duties of his office, or to United States marshal or his deputies, rural free delivery mail carriers in the discharge of their duties as such, bonded constables in the discharge of their duties as such, conductors, railway mail clerks and express messengers in the discharge of their duties.”
The Court of Criminal Appeals set out the following facts regarding Tulley's conviction: