Tulsa Order of Police Lodge v. Tulsa
[…] The City cites provisions of the Tulsa City Charter and Tulsa Revised Ordinances, which grant the Mayor the right to appoint, supervise, and remove City employees.6 ¶ 14 The City also cites various provisions of the Fire and Police Arbitration Act, 11 O.S.1991 and Supp.2000 §§ 51-101 through 51-113, as well as case law, in support of its argument that arbitration was required. The provision of the Fire and Police Arbitration Act upon which the City specifically relies is section 51-111, which reads in relevant part:
Any agreement actually negotiated between the bargaining agent and the corporate authorities either before or within thirty (30) days after arbitration shall constitute the collective bargaining contract governing fire fighters or police officers in the municipality for the period stated therein; provided that such period shall not exceed one (1) year. Any collective bargaining agreement negotiated under the terms and provisions of this article shall specifically provide that the fire fighters or police officers who are subject to its terms shall have no...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Hogelin v. City of Columbus
...Neb. 680, 217 N.W.2d 180 (1974). 24. See Edwards v. Boston, 408 Mass. 643, 562 N.E.2d 834 (1990). See, also, Tulsa Order of Police Lodge v. Tulsa, 39 P.3d 152 (Okla.Civ. App.2001); Weimer v.