Turner v. Colvin, Case No. 4:14cv622-WS/CAS
[…] Id.

Plaintiff did not meet her burden of proving she met the eligibility requirements for WIB on the wage earner's account. To qualify for WIB as a divorced wife, a claimant must apply for benefits and show that she was validly married to the insured individual for at least ten years immediately before the divorce became final, was age 62 or older, was not married to someone else, and not entitled to an old-age or disability benefits based upon a primary insurance amount that is equal to or larger than the full wife's or husband's benefit. 42 U.S.C. § 402(b)(1)(A)-(D); 20 C.F.R. § 404.331(a)-(e). (There is also a requirement that the ex-wife, here Plaintiff, "have been divorced from the insured person for at least 2 years." 20 C.F.R. § 404.331(f). Plaintiff satisfied this criterion.

R. 10.)

Plaintiff testified that she was married to the wage earner for nine years and nine months and that she knew she was not married to the wage earner for ten years.