Turner v. Singletary
[…] General Counsel, Dept. of Corrections, Tallahassee, for appellee.

SMITH, Judge.

Appellant challenges the denial of his petition for a writ of mandamus by which he sought to compel the Department of Corrections (DOC) to award incentive gain time based upon his contention that other similarly situated inmates received incentive gain time while he did not. The trial court, after receiving and considering the DOC's response, summarily denied the petition. We reverse and remand for evidentiary hearing with respect to the limited issue of disparate treatment of inmates similarly situated.

Section 944.275(4)(b), Florida Statutes (1991), provides in pertinent part:

(b) For each month in which a prisoner works diligently, participates in training, uses time constructively, or otherwise engages in positive activities, the department may grant up to 20 days of incentive gain-time, which shall be credited and applied monthly.

Subsection (7) of the same statute commands DOC to promulgate rules to implement the granting, forfeiture or restoration of gain time credit.