Turner v. State
[…] Relying, inter alia, on Francis v. State, 413 So.2d 1175 (Fla.1982), he now claims that, since the record fails to show an affirmative waiver or acquiescence, he is entitled to a new trial. We disagree.

The record is silent only because Turner's counsel thwarted the requested evidentiary inquiry by asserting Turner's attorney-client privilege. The attorney-client privilege is not absolute and "may be outweighed by public interest in the administration of justice in certain circumstances." Sepler v. State, 191 So.2d 588, 590 (Fla. 3d DCA 1966). Section 90.502, Florida Statutes (1985), Lawyer-Client Privilege, provides in part:

(4) There is no lawyer-client privilege under this section when:

....

(c) A communication is relevant to an issue of breach of duty by the lawyer to his client ... arising from the lawyer-client relationship.

Further, "a lawyer who represents a client in any criminal proceeding may reveal communications between him and his client when accused of wrongful conduct by his client concerning his representation where such revelation is necessary to establish whether his conduct was wrongful as accused."