Turner v. State
[…] State, 693 S.W.2d 414, 416 (1985). However, relying on Roberts v. State, the Court of Appeals held the Article 36.01 violation was harmless under Tex.R.App.Proc. 81(b)(2) because "rigorous adherence to article 36.01(a)(1) would have served no purpose." 1 Turner, 860 S.W.2d at 151; see Roberts v. State, 784 S.W.2d 430, 435-36 (Tex.Cr.App.1990). We granted appellant's petition for discretionary review to determine whether a Rule 81(b)(2) harmless error analysis is applicable to error resulting from not reading the enhancement paragraphs and not entering a plea.
Article 36.01(a)(1) provides:
Article 36.01(a)(2) provides:
"The special pleas, if any, shall be read by the defendant's counsel, and if the plea of not guilty is also relied upon, it shall also be stated."
Relying on Marin, appellant appears to argue that Rule 81(b)(2) is inapplicable to the Article 36.01 violation here because the applicable statutory provisions are prophylactic rules of procedure designed to impose a uniform requirement where the fairness of a flexible rule is too uncertain.