Turton v. Sharp Steel Rule Die, Inc., CIVIL ACTION No. 01-2017 (E.D. Pa. 7/19/2001)
[…] For the reasons that follow, the Court concludes that plaintiff has exhausted his administrative remedies as required under the ADEA and that his failure to attach a right to sue letter to the complaint does not require dismissal.

A. Exhaustion of Remedies

Exhaustion of administrative remedies is required under the ADEA. See Searcy v. Southeastern Pa. Transp. Auth., 1997 WL 152791, at *5 (E.D.Pa. Mar. 27, 1997) (dismissing plaintiff's complaint because of failure to allege exhaustion of remedies) (citing Serendinski, 776 F. Supp.2d at 63); 29 U.S.C. § 626(d). Section 626(d) states: "No civil action may be commenced by an individual under this section until 60 days after a charge alleging unlawful discrimination has been filed with the [EEOC]." 42 U.S.C. § 626(d). This section has been construed to require exhaustion of remedies — a complainant must file a timely charge with the EEOC and wait at least sixty days before filing a civil action. See, e.g., Whalen v. W.R. Grace & Co., 56 F.3d 504, 506 (3d Cir. 1995); Brown v.