Twelve Oaks Motor Inn, Inc. v. Strahan
[…] Under § 137.180, RSMo Supp.1998, "[w]henever any assessor shall increase the valuation of any real property he shall forthwith notify the record owner of such increase, either in person, or by mail directed to the last known address." Further, "every such increase in assessed valuation made by the assessor shall be subject to review by the county board of equalization whereat the landowner shall be entitled to be heard, and the notice to the landowner shall so state." § 137.180, RSMo Supp.1998.

Section 137.275, RSMo Supp.1998, addresses the propriety of appeals to the Board and under § 137.385, RSMo Supp. 1998, unless the Board uses its discretion to extend the time for filing, such an appeal "shall be lodged with the with the county clerk ... before the third Monday in June." Section 138.110, RSMo Supp. 1998, stipulates that "[c]omplaints as to rulings of the [Board] ... shall be filed according to law with the [Commission] not later that August fifteenth of the year in which such ruling was made."

Taxpayers are required to exhaust their administrative remedies. Pac-One, Inc. v. Daly, 37 S.W.3d 278, 281 (Mo.App.2000). The doctrine of exhaustion of remedies is a jurisdictional requirement. Pessin v. State Tax Comm'n, 875 S.W.2d 143, 146 (Mo.App.1994).