Twelve Oaks Motor Inn, Inc. v. Strahan
[…] Id.

We consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commission, together with all reasonable inferences therefrom, and if the evidence would support either of two opposed findings, we are bound by the administrative determination. Id. When an administrative decision is based on the agency's interpretation and application of the law, we review the administrative conclusions of law and its decision de novo, and we make corrections to erroneous interpretations of the law. Zimmerman v. Missouri Bluffs Golf Joint Venture, 50 S.W.3d 907, 910 (Mo.App. 2001).

Under § 137.180, RSMo Supp.1998, "[w]henever any assessor shall increase the valuation of any real property he shall forthwith notify the record owner of such increase, either in person, or by mail directed to the last known address." Further, "every such increase in assessed valuation made by the assessor shall be subject to review by the county board of equalization whereat the landowner shall be entitled to be heard, and the notice to the landowner shall so state." § 137.180, RSMo Supp.1998.