Tyler Pipe Industries, Inc. v. State, Dept. of Revenue
[…] Third, does Tyler Pipe meet such criteria? We conclude that a court must refer to equitable criteria under RCW 82.32.150; and after clarifying the proper criteria, we determine that Tyler Pipe did not meet the requirement.
The Department contends that conclusion of law No. 3.2 indicates that the trial court erroneously interpreted RCW 82.32.150 to require an injunction whenever a substantial constitutional question is presented. Tyler Pipe argues that such interpretation is proper.
RCW 82.32.150 provides:
All taxes, penalties, and interest shall be paid in full before any action may be instituted in any court to contest all or any part of such taxes, penalties, or interest. No restraining order or injunction shall be granted or issued by any court or judge to restrain or enjoin the collection of any tax or penalty or any part thereof, except upon the ground that the assessment thereof was in violation of the Constitution of the United States or that of the state.
The statute has three basic parts. The third part, at issue herein, provides an exception to the declaration that injunctions shall not be granted.