Tyler v. Michaels Stores, Inc.
[…] At the invitation of the judge, on January 13, 2012, Tyler filed a motion to certify certain questions concerning the proper interpretation of § 105 ( a ) to this court. The judge certified the three questions set forth supra.

Discussion. All three questions turn on the meaning and purpose of § 105 ( a ), and G.L. c. 93, § 105 (§ 105), more generally. It is therefore useful to identify the purpose or purposes of these statutory provisions at the outset.

Section 105 ( a ) provides:

“No person, firm, partnership, corporation or other business entity that accepts a credit card for a business transactionshall write, cause to be written or require that a credit card holder write personal identification information, not required by the credit card issuer, on the credit card transaction form. Personal identification information shall include, but shall not be limited to, a credit card holder's address or telephone number. The provisions of this section shall apply to all credit card transactions; provided, however, that the provisions of this section shall not be construed to prevent a person, firm, partnership, corporation or other business entity from requesting information ... necessary for shipping, delivery or installation of purchased merchandise or services or for a warranty when such information is provided voluntarily by a credit card holder.”