Tyner v. Matta-Troncoso
[…] Matta-Troncoso v. Tyner , 343 Ga. App. 63, 66-68, 806 S.E.2d 10 (2017). The Court of Appeals further concluded that Tyner could be liable under OCGA § 44-7-14 because that statute did not limit a landlord’s liability to injuries occurring on a leased premises, and that there existed a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Matta-Troncoso’s injuries "arose from" Tyner’s failure to repair the gate latch. Id. at 68-70, 806 S.E.2d 10 (referencing portion of OCGA § 44-7-14 that provides that a "landlord is responsible for damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair") (emphasis supplied).

We granted Tyner’s petition for certiorari and posed a single question: Did the Court of Appeals err by reversing the trial court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of Tyner? We answer that question in the affirmative, and therefore reverse the Court of Appeals.