U.S. Capitol Police v. Office of Compliance
[…] The CAA, rather than independently setting forth its own comparable set of provisions for legislative branch employees, achieves its aim largely by expressly incorporating specified provisions of the FSLMRS. See 2 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(7) ; id. § 1351(a)(1) (adopting 5 U.S.C. §§ 7102, 7106, 7111 – 7117, 7119 – 7122, 7131 ). Like the parties in this case and the Office of Compliance, we look to the legal standards articulated by other courts and the FLRA under the FSLMRS provisions made applicable to issues in this case by the CAA.

Those provisions begin with 5 U.S.C. § 7102(2), which establishes that certain employees have the right to "engage in collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment through representatives." Section 7117 adds that an agency has a duty to bargain with its employees’ union in good faith under various circumstances. And those FSLMRS provisions, along with others, establish limits on the agency’s duty to bargain.