Nat'l Treasury Emps. Union v. Fed. Labor Relations Auth.
[…] Although an agency is not required to bargain over its management rights, including the right to control its internal organization, the number of employees, and work assignments, it must negotiate about the impact and implementation of its exercise of those rights. Id. § 7106; see NTEU v. FLRA, 414 F.3d 50, 52–53 (D.C.Cir.2005). Under 5 U.S.C. § 7116(a)(1) and (5), it is an unfair labor practice for an agency “to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter” or “to refuse to consult or negotiate in good faith with a labor organization as required by this chapter.” As interpreted by the Authority, the requirement of good faith bargaining means that