U.S. Currency in Amount of $26,980.00, In re
[…] Accordingly, we find no unconstitutional interference with Gilbert's possessory interest in the property arising from those actions.

¶9 Contrary to Gilbert's argument that "[w]arrantless seizure is not permitted by statute," the applicable forfeiture statutes do not require a warrant for all seizures, nor do they automatically invalidate forfeiture claims stemming from warrantless seizures. Rather, A.R.S. § 13-4305(A)(3)(c), which the trial court cited, provides: "Property subject to forfeiture under this chapter may be seized for forfeiture by a peace officer ... [b]y making a seizure for forfeiture without court process if ... [t]he peace officer has probable cause to believe that the property is subject to forfeiture." "Seizure for forfeiture" does not occur until an officer has seized property and the government has asserted that "the property is subject to forfeiture." A.R.S. § 13-4301(8).