U.S. ex rel. E & H Steel v. C. Pyramid Enterprises, 06-4209.
[…] See Dep't of Army v. Blue Fox, Inc., 525 U.S. 255, 264-65, 119 S.Ct. 687, 142 L.Ed.2d 718 (1999). To provide some protection for suppliers, Congress enacted the Heard Act2 and later replaced it with the Miller Act, found in its current version at 40 U.S.C. § 3131, et seq. Id.3

The Miller Act requires every contractor on a federal government contract exceeding $100,000 to provide "[a] payment bond with a surety . . . for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract." 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(2). In pertinent part, § 3133(b)(1) provides that "[e]very person that has furnished labor or material . . . and that has not been paid in full within 90 days after the day on which the person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the material . . . may bring a civil action on the payment bond." 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(1).

However, § 3133(b)(2) limits the scope of those protected. It states:

"A person having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship, express or implied, with the contractor furnishing the payment bond may bring a civil action on the payment bond on giving written notice to the contractor within 90 days from the date on which the person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material for which the claim is made."

40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(2).

Because the statute does not define the term "subcontractor," the Supreme Court has been called upon to explain the meaning of the term. In Clifford F. MacEvoy Co. v. United States ex rel.