U.S. ex rel. E & H Steel v. C. Pyramid Enterprises, 06-4209.
[…] E & H timely appealed. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291 and under the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(3)(B).

I.

Congress recognized that sovereign immunity left suppliers of labor or materials for federal construction projects without the protection of the mechanics' liens normally available in private industry. See Dep't of Army v. Blue Fox, Inc., 525 U.S. 255, 264-65, 119 S.Ct. 687, 142 L.Ed.2d 718 (1999). To provide some protection for suppliers, Congress enacted the Heard Act2 and later replaced it with the Miller Act, found in its current version at 40 U.S.C. § 3131, et seq. Id.3

The Miller Act requires every contractor on a federal government contract exceeding $100,000 to provide "[a] payment bond with a surety . . . for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract." 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(2).