U.S. Fidelity & Guaranty Co. v. Gordon, EE-8
[…] Final declaratory judgment and partial summary judgment was entered in favor of Gordon and USF&G appeals.

The trial court found that Gordon's settlement with Stephens and Allstate for an amount less than the full amount of liability insurance carried by Stephens did not represent the amount which Gordon had determined to be the full extent of his damages and did not constitute a waiver of any right to uninsured motorist benefits to which Gordon might be entitled under the terms and conditions of his insurance contract with USF&G. We agree.

Section 627.727 pertains to uninsured vehicle coverage. Section 627.727(1) states that uninsured motor vehicle coverage is for ". . . the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease . . . ." The Section further provides that such coverage ". . . shall be excess over, but shall not duplicate the benefits available to an insured . . . under any automobile liability or automobile medical expense coverages; or from the owner or operator of the uninsured motor vehicle . . . ."