Farmers Ins. Exchange v. Hurley
[…] Hurley appealed from the resulting judgment of dismissal.

II DISCUSSION

Unless the parties otherwise agree, an automobile bodily injury liability insurance policy issued in California must include underinsured motorist coverage. (§ 11580.2(a)(1), (b), (p)(7).) This "first-party" coverage provides the insured with a source of compensation for injuries caused by an underinsured motor vehicle. A vehicle is underinsured if it is insured for less than the injured party's underinsured motorist coverage limits. (§ 11580.2(p)(2).)

The most an underinsured motorist carrier may be liable for is the amount of its coverage limits, "less the amount paid to the insured by or for any person or organization that may be held legally liable for the injury." (§ 11580.2(p)(4).) A carrier paying an underinsurance claim is entitled to "reimbursement or credit in the amount received by the insured from the owner or operator of the underinsured motor vehicle or the insurer of the owner or operator." (§ 11580.2(p)(5).) Thus, "' ... a carrier providing underinsured motorist benefits never pays the full amount, only the difference between the policy limits and all contributions by all tortfeasors to all insureds.'" (Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Macri (1992) 4 Cal.4th 318, 328, 14 Cal. Rptr.2d 813, 842 P.2d 112; accord, Mercury Ins. Co. v. Vanwanseele-Walker (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 1093, 1102, 49 Cal.Rptr.2d 28.)

The provision at issue in this case, section 11580.2(p)(3), provides that underinsurance coverage "does not apply to any bodily injury until the limits of bodily injury liability policies applicable to all insured motor vehicles causing the injury have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements, and proof of the payment is submitted to the insurer providing the underinsured motorist coverage." Since, under section 11580.2(p)(5), the carrier receives credit for any amount paid by the underinsured, the exhaustion requirement effectively guarantees the carrier a credit for at least the amount of the underinsured's policy.