U.S. for Use and Ben. of Gulf States Enterprises, Inc. v. R.R. Tway, Inc.
[…] Lockette v. Greyhound Lines, Inc., 817 F.2d 1182 (5th Cir.1987). Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo and findings of fact are upheld unless they are clearly erroneous. Fed.R.Civ.P. 52.

III. DISCUSSION
A. The Miller Act

The Miller Act requires that any contractor who is awarded a contract for "construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the United States," must provide a payment bond "for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in the prosecution of the work provided for in said contract for the use of each such person." Section 270b(a) gives the party supplying labor and material to such a contractor the right to sue on the payment bond for nonpayment of the labor or material supplied. This right extends to those parties "having direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship express or implied with the contractor...." (emphasis added). Subsection (b) of Sec. 270b goes on to provide that all suits under Sec. 270b must be commenced within "one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied...."

B. Issues

This case presents three issues:

1) Did Gulf States supply the equipment to a subcontractor or did it supply the equipment to another supplier, thereby falling outside the ambit of the Miller Act?