U.S. v. (07–1695/1850)
[…] A. The Labor Management Relations Act

The Labor Management Relations Act prohibits “any employer ... to pay, lend, or deliver ... any money or other thing of value to any representative of any of his employees who are employed in an industry affecting commerce.” 29 U.S.C. § 186(a)(1). It further forbids anyone to “request, demand, receive, or accept ... any payment, loan, or delivery of any money or other thing of value prohibited by subsection (a) of this section.” Id. § 186(b)(1). Douglas and Campbell argue that their actions do not fall within the

[634 F.3d 858]

scope of the Act because: (1) they did not demand a “thing of value” for purposes of the Act; and (2) they did not personally receive any “thing of value.”