U.S. v. Abu Marzook
[…] In re Washington Post Co., 807 F.2d 383, 393 (4th Cir.1986) (citation and quotation omitted).

CIPA defines classified information as "any information or material that has been determined by the United States Government pursuant to an Executive order, statute, or regulation, to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security. . . " 18. U.S.C.App. 3, § 1(a). "National security," under CIPA, "means the national defense and foreign relations of the United States." Id., § 1(b).

The government brings this motion pursuant to Sections 4 and 6 of CIPA. Section 4 provides:

The court may permit the United States to make a written request for [an authorization to delete specified items in discoverable documents] in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the court alone. If the court enters an order granting relief following such an ex parte showing, the entire text of the statement of the United States shall be sealed and preserved in the records of the court to be made available to the appellate court in the event of an appeal.

18 U.S.C.App. 3, § 4 (1994). Courts have held that this applies to testimony, as well as documents. See, e.g., United States v. Lee, 90 F.Supp.2d 1324, 1326 n. 1 (D.N.M. 2000); United States v. North, 708 F.Supp. 399, 399-400 (D.D.C.1988).