U.S. v. Alcantar
[…] In evaluating a claim that the evidence was insufficient to support a jury verdict, "the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979) (emphasis added); see United States v. Marabelles, 724 F.2d 1374, 1377 (9th Cir.1984).

In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 656 imposes criminal liability on an officer of a federally-insured bank who "embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits of such bank." To establish a violation of the statute, the government must show "an intent to injure or defraud the [b]ank." United States v. Stozek, 783 F.2d 891, 893 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 107 S.Ct. 284, 93 L.Ed. 259 (1986).