U.S. v. Arcadipane
[…] A jury convicted appellant on all counts, and OWCP suspended benefit payments. This appeal ensued.

II. ANALYSIS

Appellant has advanced several asseverations in support of his appeal. We deal with them seriatim.

A. OWCP's Authority.

Appellant maintains that his convictions under the false statement statute cannot stand. 3 He constructs the following syllogism: (1) inasmuch as he was totally disabled during the time frame covered by the indictment, his situation is controlled by 5 U.S.C. Sec. 8105(a) (which provides in relevant part that, when an employee's "disability is total, the United States shall pay the employee during the disability monthly monetary compensation"), (2) section 8105 does not specifically authorize DOL to prod benefit recipients to report earnings from employment and self-employment; 4 and, therefore, (3) the government had no authority to request the information that it now asserts appellant falsely supplied.