U.S. v. Bishop
[…] Circumstantial evidence, including fingerprints, connected defendant with the tower bombings. The defendant's intent to wilfully injure the towers was established by the testimony of Parker, Goebel, and two other witnesses. The purpose of the bombings was to create domestic turmoil which would require the government to bring back troops from Vietnam. The evidence is sufficient to sustain the conviction of the defendant.

The indictment charges violations of 18 U.S.C. § 2153(a) which proscribes specified conduct "when the United States is at war, or in times of national emergency as declared by the President or by the Congress * * * ." Count I of the indictment charges a violation of § 2153(a) on "January 20, 1969, on which date there was in force and effect, at all times a state of national emergency proclaimed by the President of the United States."