U.S. v. Bishop
[…] After three additional short extensions, Congress in 1953 added § 2157 to the Sabotage Act. The amendment extended the applicability of the Act "until six months after the termination of the national emergency proclaimed by the President on December 16, 1950," unless sooner terminated by Congress. In 1954 the Act was amended, 68 Stat. 1216, 1217, to make § 2153 applicable "in times of national emergency as declared by the President or by the Congress" as well as in times of war.

In overruling defendant's motion to dismiss the indictment, the district court held that the 1950 proclamation was valid, had not been terminated, and was viable in 1969. At the trial the defendant offered, and the court rejected, the testimony of Prof.