U.S. v. Bowers, 90-5640
[…] Welch v. United States, 750 F.2d 1101-11 (1st Cir.1985) (prosecution under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6702 for filing frivolous return not barred by nonpublication of interpretive IRS guidelines).

Moreover, the factual premises of their argument are weak. The Code of Federal Regulations is a special edition of the Federal Register. Seventeen volumes of Treasury regulations are included in C.F.R. A general description of the organization of the IRS is located in 26 C.F.R. Sec. 601.101. Section 601.602(c) reads:

Where to get forms and instructions. The Internal Revenue Service mails tax return forms to taxpayers who have previously filed returns. However, taxpayers can call or write to district directors or directors of service centers for copies of any forms they need. These forms are described in Publication 676, Catalogue of Federal Tax Forms, Form Letters, and Notices, which the public can buy from the Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. 20402.

Title 5 U.S.C. Sec. 552 specifically permits an agency to publish, in lieu of its forms, "the places at which forms may be obtained." 26 C.F.R. Sec. 601.602(c) plainly satisfies this standard.