U.S. v. Bright, 75-2992
[…] Subsequently, a one-count federal indictment was returned charging him with violating the bail-jumping statute, and he was convicted after a four-day jury trial.

II. Whether Appellant's Failure to Surrender to a U. S. Marshal Constitutes Bail Jumping.

Appellant argues that a marshal is neither a "court" nor a "judicial officer." The Government argues that a District Court can designate a marshal as its agent for the surrender of a defendant, apparently conceding that a marshal is not a "judicial officer." This concession logically follows from the definition of "judicial officer" in 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(1) as "any person or court authorized pursuant to section 3041 of this title, or the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to bail or otherwise release a person before trial or sentencing or pending appeal in a court of the United States, and any judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia . . . ." Since neither section 3041 nor the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure empower a marshal to authorize bail or otherwise to release a person, this definition forecloses an argument that a marshal is a "judicial officer."