U.S. v. Chromalloy American Corp.
[…] The National Contingency Plan ("NCP"), 40 C.F.R. Part 300, promulgated by the EPA as a regulation pursuant to CERCLA § 105, 42 U.S.C. § 9605, provides an "organizational structure and procedures for preparing for and responding to the discharge of hazardous substances, pollutants and contaminants." 40 C.F.R. § 300.1. The NCP articulates "methods for investigating the environmental and health problems resulting from a release or threatened release and criteria for determining the appropriate extent of response activities." Matter of Bell Petroleum, 3 F.3d at 894.

The Economy Act of 1932, 31 U.S.C. § 1535(a) provides:

[T]he head of an agency or major organizational unit within an agency may place an order with a major organizational unit within the same agency or another agency for goods or services if:

(1) amounts are available;

(2) the head of the ordering agency or unit decides the order is in the best interest of the United states government;

(3) the agency or unit to fill the order is able to provide or get by contract the ordered goods or services; and

(4) the head of the agency decides ordered goods or services cannot be provided by contact as conveniently or cheaply by a commercial enterprise.

31 U.S.C. § 1535(a). Under the Economy Act, government agencies should seek the most cost efficient means of production. In practice, government agencies should not call upon the private sector to perform services other government agencies can perform as expeditiously and for less money.